Craigieburn Sporting Club, Craigieburn Road West. tel (03) 9308 2386

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Craigieburn Sporting Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act regulates the use, storage and disclosure of personal and sensitive information and contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set guidelines for the handling of personal information. Craigieburn Sporting Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of members, visitors and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to Craigieburn Sporting Club eg( name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a job application, membership card or application, customer competition or draws and restaurant bookings will be protected.

Craigieburn Sporting Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organization or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individuals life, health or safety or public health and safety. If the club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Any personal information, including information about individuals obtained as a result of a job application, membership card or application, customer competition or draw, restaurant bookings and any other notification of details to the organization may be used by the club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide individuals with the latest information about those services and new related services and venue promotion. When personal information is required to be destroyed, it is done so securely.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and venue promotions, Craigieburn Sporting Club on request will remove your name from our mailing lists.

All staff, members and visitors have the right to access any personal information that Craigieburn Sporting Club may hold about individuals including a right of correction of your personal information. The club will generally not charge a fee for individuals to access their personal information unless the request would require significant resources to process.

Craigieburn Sporting Club has appointed a designated privacy officer to process any customer complaints made under the Act. If you require any further information, please contact the General Manager.

Complaints:

Any individual who believes that Craigieburn Sporting Club may have interfered with their right to privacy as set out in the National Privacy Principles and this policy can make a complaint to the Privacy Officer.

A complaint form specifying the exact nature of the complaint, who has made the complaint and the action being sought must be completed on the privacy complaint form. Complaint forms are available by contacting the Administration Officer.

Data Quality:

Craigieburn Sporting Club will take all necessary steps to ensure that any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. Individuals can update their contact details at any time by contacting the Administration Officer on 03 9308 2386 during normal business hours.